The complete list of winners at 12th edition of music awards | Naijadailyfeed - Latest Entertainment News in Nigeria

Saturday, May 5, 2018

The complete list of winners at 12th edition of music awards


Headies 2018 went down on Saturday May 5, 2018 at the Convention Centre, Eko Hotels and Suites, Lagos .

The music awards which is in its 12th edition is a spectacle to behold with top notch performances and a fair attempt at delivering a world class set-up.

Check out the FULL list of winners at the 2018 Headies awards.

Wizkid, Davido, Simi and Mayorkun are among the big winners at the 12th edition of the Headies Music Awards.

2018 HEADIES WINNERS LIST

BEST POP SINGLE

1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

5. IF– DAVIDO - WINNER

6. FIA – DAVIDO


BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER - WINNER

6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU


BEST RAP SINGLE

1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI - WINNER

2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

1. AIR BOY

2. TENI - WINNER

3. JUNIOR BOY

4. PERUZZI


BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR - WINNER

2. WO – OLAMIDE

3. SAI BABA – CDQ

4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE


BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

5. JOROMI – SIMI - WINNER


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. (FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT - WINNER

2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

3. (IF) – TEKNO

4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO

5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ

6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT


BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA - WINNER

4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL


BEST RAP ALBUM

1. 27 – FALZ

2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE - WINNER

4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

6. ROSE – AQ


BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID - WINNER

2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) - WINNER

4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)


BEST R&B SINGLE

1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI - WINNER


BEST COLLABO

1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID - WINNER

2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ -WINNER

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

4. SARO – NINIOLA

5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI - WINNER


NEXT RATED

1. MALEEK BERRY

2. MAYORKUN -WINNER

3. DICE AILES

4. JOHNNY DRILLE

5. ZORO


HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1. NINIOLA

2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. MR. EAZI

4. REEKADO BANKS - WINNER


LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI - WINNER

2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. SIMISOLA – SIMI -WINNER

2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO


ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO -WINNER

2. WIZKID

3. OLAMIDE

4. SIMI

5. TIWA SAVAGE


SONG OF THE YEAR

1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

2. WO – OLAMIDE

3. IF- DAVIDO - WINNER

4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

6. FIA – DAVIDO


AFRICAN ARTISTE

1. SARKODIE

2. CASPER NYOVEST

3. NASTY C -WINNER

4. SAUTI SOL

5. VANESSA MDEE


HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID - WINNER

2. IF- DAVIDO

3. WO -OLAMIDE

4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

6. YAWA -TEKNO


INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTERS

1. MTN

2. PEPSI

3. GLO

4. HENNESSY

5. FIRS

6. NIGERIA BREWERIES

7. LAGOS STATE


BEST PERFORMER

1. FLAVOUR

2. FALZ

3. M.I.

4. 2BABA

5. YEMI ALADE - WINNER

6. TIWA SAVAGE


SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

Jumia shoes

Post a Comment

Whatsapp Button works on Mobile Device only

Start typing and press Enter to search